Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 23, 2020

Real World Machine LLC (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://realworldmachine.com/ (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name and Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.

We collect the following Personal Information when you contact us using our Site’s contact form and may use your Personal Information for the purpose of responding to your message:

  • Name
  • Email address

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this log data.

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google, LLC for Google Analytics. The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us for all data processed by Google Analytics.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information for the purpose of responding to you if you initiate contact with us using our Site’s contact form.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. Our Site uses both first party and third party cookies.

We use first party cookies to ensure and improve functionality of our Site. We also use third party services like Google Analytics, which uses first-party cookies and helps us analyze user behavior, as well as Google AdSense, which uses third-party cookies in conjunction with delivering advertisements on our Site.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to our Site or other websites. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to our Site and/or other sites on the Internet.

You may opt out of many third party cookies used for personalized advertising, including Google’s advertising cookies, by visiting www.aboutads.info.

You can also instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Accessing and Modifying your Data

If you have any questions or want to know what Personal Information we have about you, please contact us. Make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request.

Upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request, we can provide the following information:

  • what Personal Information, if any, is being collected about you
  • whether your Personal Information was sold or disclosed and to whom
  • deletion of any of your Personal Information, unless it is necessary for us to maintain your Personal Information, in which case, an explanation will be provided

We do not discriminate against users on the basis of whether the user made a verifiable consumer request.

Third Party Websites

This privacy policy does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites

Selling and Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

We have not sold consumers’ Personal Information in the preceding 12 months.

A list of the categories we have disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months:

  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement

We disclose Personal Information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

General Data Protection Regulation (EU & UK GDPR)

Our Site serves users from the United States of America (USA) and does not target or seek visitors from the European Union (EU) or the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (GBR).

We are based in Massachusetts, USA. We do not maintain any physical presence outside of the USA, and we do not provide any business products or services to residents of the EU or GBR.

Consequently, we believe that the GDPR does not apply to our Site. Regardless, our Site does not collect Personal Information of visitors from the EU or GBR and visitors from the EU or GBR cannot use our Site’s contact form, to prevent collection of Personal Information.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

While our Site serves users from the USA, we do not meet the requirements to be subject to the CCPA.

We are not subject to the CCPA since:

  • we have less than $25 million in annual gross revenues, and
  • we do not buy, receive for commercial purposes, sell, or share for commercial purposes the Personal Information of 50,000 or more of Californian consumers annually, and
  • we do not earn more than 50% of our annual revenue from selling consumers’ Personal Information

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of 18. We therefore request that children do not submit any personal data to us.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of October 23, 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy regularly. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.